Privacy & Cookie Policies

Privacy & Cookie Policies

Connect is committed to protecting your personal data, whether you are a Member or other stakeholder. Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

The processing of your personal data is carried out by Connect.

Connect is a trading name of Scottish Parent Teacher Council, which is a registered charity in Scotland (SC019168) and a company registered in Scotland (SC151086).  

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Connect
Mansfield Traquair Centre, 15 Mansfield Place, Edinburgh, EH3 6BB

Email: info@connect.scot

Telephone: 0131 474 6199

Notification of change of Privacy & Cookie Policies

This Privacy & Cookie Policy may change from time to time. For example, we will be updating it to reflect new legal requirements in advance of the EU General Data Protection Regulation coming into force in the UK on 25 May 2018. Please visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our Privacy Policy. 

Cookie Consent

By using our website, our social media pages (such as Facebook and Twitter) or subscribing to our services, you agree that, unless you have set your computer's browser to reject them, we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device and use that data in accordance with this policy.

In order to remember that you have accepted our use of cookies, we will place a temporary cookie to remember your consent for 3 months.  For more information about how we use cookies on this site, please review our Cookie Policy below.

Contents
 

Privacy Policy

How do we collect your information?

We may collect information about you directly whenever you interact with us.  For example, when you contact Connect regarding our activities, send or receive information or engage with our social media, you may provide us with your personal information.

We may collect aggregated or anonymous information when you visit our website or interact with our content.  For example, we may collect information about the services you use and how you use them, visit our website or view and interact with our content.  Please see our Cookie Policy for more detail.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect from you directly or from third parties with whom we work, may include:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • contact preferences
  • We do not use cookies to collect this type of information.
  • We may also collect and process information about your interactions with us, including details about our contacts with you through email, SMS, post, on the phone or in person (i.e., the date, time, and method of contact), events or activities that you register for or attend. We may also collect and record any other relevant information you share with us about yourself.

Do we process ‘sensitive’ personal information?

Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as sensitive, including health information and information regarding race, religious beliefs, and political opinions (‘sensitive personal data’).  We do not collect sensitive personal data about you.

How will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

Connect may provide your information to our service providers only where we require to do so to provide you with the services you have asked for. For example, we may provide your postal or email details to other companies to send you information you have asked for.

We enter into contracts with all of these service providers that require them to comply with data protection laws and to ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to protect the security of your information.

We will never sell or provide your details to third parties.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

How can you change your preferences or update the information we hold about you?

You can change or update your preferences for communication by contacting us (see contact details below).

You can unsubscribe from our email communications at any time, by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the foot of the email.

To make changes to your contact details or preferences, call us on 0131 474 6199 or email info@connect.scot

If you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted, we will maintain your details to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.  However, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes, including (but not limited to):

  • processing membership
  • explaining and apologising where we have made a mistake.

If your contact details have changed or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can always update or correct the information we hold about you by contacting us as explained above.

Why are we allowed to process your personal information?

Our Privacy and Cookie Policies take into account several laws, including:

  • the Data Protection Act 1998
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which will come into force in the UK in May 2018 and replace the Data Protection Act 1998.

Generally, our processing of your personal information as described in this policy is allowed by these laws because we have a legitimate need to carry out the processing for the purposes described above. Some processing may also be necessary so that we can perform a contract with you or because it is required by law. We only use your information to send you marketing communications by email with your consent, and you can always opt out of receipt of marketing communications by post or telephone as explained below.

Job applicants and current and former employees

If you apply to work at Connect, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside Connect - for example, if we need a reference - we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your personal information for 6 months after we’ve finished recruiting for the post that you applied for. After this date we will destroy or delete your information.

If you begin employment with us, we will put together a file about your employment. We keep the information in this file secure, and will only use it for matters that apply directly to your employment.

Once you stop working for us, we will keep this file according to our record retention guidelines. You can contact us to find out more about this.

If you apply for a job or volunteering opportunity, we will also collect information so we can assess your suitability for the role.

Other websites

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Connect, including those linked through our website.

Emails terms of use

Emails aren’t always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. Connect doesn’t accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their authors' views and not necessarily those of Connect.

Please do not send Connect any financial data through email.

The information in emails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies and how we use them

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and to target the content displayed to the user’s interests.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu for a video about cookies, visit this website.

Do we use cookies?

Yes.

Types of cookies

There are two broad types of cookies - 'first party cookies' and 'third party cookies':

First party cookies are cookies that are served directly by the website operator to your computer, and are often used to recognise your computer when it revisits that site and to remember your preferences as you browse the site. Basically, these are our cookies.

Third party cookies are served by a service provider on behalf of the website operator, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer when you visit other web sites. Third party cookies are most commonly used for web site analytics or advertising purposes.

In addition, cookies may be either 'session cookies' or 'persistent cookies'. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached. We use both session and persistent cookies.

Categories of cookies we use

1. Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential for the user to move around the website and to use its features, e.g. shopping baskets and e-billing.

2. Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how the user makes use of the site, e.g. which pages the user visits most. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the user.

3. Functionality cookies: These cookies remember choices made by or attributes of the user and enhance the features and content you experience during your visit to our website, e.g. language, appeals visited or user’s location. This cookie is also used to remember a user's preferences for a font size, or customisable parts of a web page.

4. Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies collect information about the users' browsing habits. This may also include your use of social media sites, e.g. Facebook, etc. or how you interact with our website which then shows you relevant content elsewhere on the internet. NB. These may also be used to choose the advertisements that are displayed to you on our website and other websites.

We have assessed our cookies based on the ICC Cookie Guide. The majority of our cookies fall into the first two categories. However, we also use cookies on our webpages which are in categories 3 and 4.

What information do we collect using cookies?

We may collect some, or all, of the information available from cookies when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. We collect this information anonymously.

However, you can choose to use our website anonymously without giving us any information.  Please see ‘Changing your cookie preferences’ below.

If you visit our website, we may use cookies to record information about:

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • the country, region, city and/or borough associated with your IP address or device
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of device and browser you use
  • how you use the website and the quality of your experience – for example we may track your bandwidth when viewing videos
  • how you interact with our sign up forms – for example what you select as your communication preferences and
  • any error messages that you receive on the site.

We use cookies to track how visitors come to our site. For example, we use marketing or referring tracking codes in internet addresses (URLs) to show us whether a visitor has come to our site via a link on a referring website or in a specific piece of marketing and to give us insight into the effectiveness of our marketing.

Although not through cookies, we do measure the success of the emails we send – so we know what subject lines and stories people liked the most. We receive this information anonymously, we don’t share this information.

Website statistics analytics, testing and personalisation

Because we are in a transition period, our website currently uses two types of web analytics services:

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which (as discussed above) are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more details please read Google’s Analytics overview.

You can always opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by Google’s opt-out tool.

Changing your cookie preferences

The "Help" menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser's cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. Below is some helpful guidance about how to make these changes.

How to disable cookies

If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block Connect’s website cookies, you can perform the following:
1. On your browser tools menu, select 'Internet Options'
2. Click on the 'Privacy' tab and then on the 'Sites' button
3. Type into the 'Address of website' field: www.connect.scot on the 'Block' button
6. Click on the OK button
Find out more information about blocking or deleting cookies using Microsoft Internet Explorer.
7. Other browsers:

- Firefox cookie management
- Chrome cookie management
- Safari cookie management

Find out more detailed information on disabling cookies.

Last updated: January 2018

 

If you have any questions about these Privacy and Cookie Policies, please contact us.